2012-03-22 07:04:59

a few visa information for Indonesia

All visitors must possess a passport valid for at least six months after their arrival date in Indonesia. 

If you are coming for a short holiday, less than 1 month

Tourist Visa- Visa on arrival

The Visa on Arrival are for persons who are visiting Indonesia for a short period (30-60 days) as a tourist, for business, or to attend a conference or meeting. This visa is NOT for expatriates intending to work and live for an extended period of time. The VOA is a single entry visa; it terminates when you leave the country and you must get a new VOA on your next visit.

Once the visa is issued, you have 3 months (90 days) to use it to enter Indonesia. Once you arrive, it's good for 30/60 days (see what's stamped in your passport!). If you want to renew it, start the process at least 7-10 days before it expires. The cost of the 30-day (only) VOA is US$10 for a 7-day visa or US$25/person for a 30-day visa. The fee must be paid in cash; no credit cards are accepted for visa fees on arrival at the airport. Visitors from countries with visa-on-arrival facility will have to go to a special counter to have their passports stamped with the on-arrival visa before going to the immigration clearance desk.

If you are planning to stay longer  than 1 month

Social Visa Bali

Valid for visits that are social, cultural, religious, or medical in nature. This includes visiting family/relatives and social organisations, and exchange visits between academic, art, or sports institutions. 60 days valid, monthly extendable to a total of 6 months. One requires an Indonesian 'sponsor' and letter from this sponsor. One can only obtain such a visa outside of Indonesia. In Singapore there are agents who can arrange the 'Sosial Budaya' within a day. Usually it takes 3 days to get one.

If you are planning to work or do business in Indonesia you will need Business Visa (multiple entry), 60 days valid, monthly extendable to a total of 12 months.This visa is valid for the purposes of doing business activities in Indonesia, which do not involve taking up employment or acquiring money for payments of services. It is valid for conducting a temporary business assignment, i.e. inspecting company subsidiaries and carrying out emergency/urgent works. It is also valid for attending international conferences and seminars and carrying out journalistic visits.

Residency or work visa

Sponsorship required by an Indonesian company or recognized foreign company. Expensive, $1200/year tax pre-paid, due at sign-up. Lots of redundant reporting to various offices required. Residents are also need to pay 1.000.000 rp tax every time they leave the country by air. (500.000 rp by sea.) if they do not hold an Indonesian tax number (NPWP)

Overstaying your visa period

Means usually that you have to pay, around US$20 a day. If there legitimate reasons for your overstay, like illness or transportation problems there might be exemptions. If possible report your overstay at the immigration office.

Not recommended

Is to 'just stay and see' without any official Bali Visa. It has been done, and there are

(expensive) escape routes from Indonesia to nearby countries. Risks are payment of very high fees and even imprisonment, and becoming blacklisted, so you can never enter Indonesia again. There have been people changing their name to get into Indonesia again.

Brought you by www.lokalliving.com

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.