Close

Visas for Indonesia

Recommend

Other than the tourist visa, you can choose among different types of visas to travel to Indonesia. Find more information in this article.

All foreigners wishing to move to Indonesia must obtain a visa, whether they are traveling by boat, by car or by plane. Different types of visas are available for different categories of travelers. It is best to inquire with the Indonesian authorities in your home country beforehand as you might have to produce some specific documents.

Student/internship/research visa

To apply for a study/internship/research visa, you will have to produce the following documents:

  • a registration letter from the Indonesian institution/university/school so as to confirm the duration and nature of the course, internship or research
  • proof that all fees applied have been settled in advance. If the applicant receives a scholarship program or award, you will have to submit a sponsorship confirmation letter (if you have received any).

Note that other additional documents may be requested. It is best to inquire on these with the Indonesian embassy or consulate in your home country beforehand. These documents have to be sent to the immigration office which is found in Jakarta. A Kartu Izin Tinggal Terbatas (KITAS) will then be issued.

Transit visa

The transit visa is a single entry visa which can be requested if you are planning to stay for more than 24 hours in Indonesia and outside the international transit area before reaching your final destination. You will obtain your transit visa only once you have obtained your final destination's visa.

Documents to be produced to apply for a transit visa are the following:

  • your passport which should be valid for at least six months following your arrival date in Indonesia
  • a duly filled and signed application form
  • a passport-size color photo
  • valid and confirmed tickets and other travel documents relating to your next destination
  • proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in Indonesia (recent bank statement, etc.).

Business visa

If you intend to make a business trip to Indonesia, you can choose between a single entry and a multiple-entry business visa.

In general, the single entry business visa will allow you to stay in Indonesia for a maximum of 6 months. During this period, you will be allowed to carry out your business activities with your local partners without a local labor contract. In fact, you will have to be sponsored by an Indonesian company. Documents to be produced by your sponsor to apply for the single entry business visa are the following:

  • a copy of the company's deed
  • a copy of the company's operating license letter (SIUP)
  • a copy of the company's tax identification number (NPWP)
  • a copy of the director's identity card
  • two documents with the company's letterhead having been signed and stamped by the company's director.

On your side, you must provide:

  • a copy of your passport
  • two passport-size (4 x 6) color photos.

The multiple-entry business visa, on the other hand, will allow you to make a 12 months stay in the country. However, you will be required to leave the country at least once following your 6 months stay. Required documents are the same as those applied to the single entry business visa, along with a copy of the company's bank statement. You will also have to provide a copy of your passport as well as two passport-size (4 x 6) color photos.

Social and cultural visit visa

You can apply for the social and cultural visit visa, that is the Sosial Budaya (SosBud) if you wish to visit your friends, work on social relationships, or participate in cultural or educational exchange programs in Indonesia. However, you are not allowed to work or perform any commercial activity in the country with a SosBud. But you can perform any other tourism, social or cultural activity in collaboration with the Indonesian government.

 Good to know:

To be eligible for the SosBud, you must have obtained a sponsorship letter from an Indonesian national.

In general, the SosBud will authorize a single entry in Indonesia along with a 60 days stay which can be renewed four times for a maximum of 30 days each over a total of 6 months.

You may be eligible to the SosBud in the following contexts:

  • cooperation between Indonesia and other countries
  • for tourism
  • for social and family visit
  • for exchanges between educational foundations
  • to attend a short-term training
  • if you are a journalist holding a permit which has been issued by the Indonesian authorities
  • production of a non-commercial film provided you hold a permit which has been issued by Indonesian authorities
  • to conduct trade negotiations (sale and purchase of goods and services, production and quality monitoring)
  • to participate in a non-commercial (government, social or cultural) seminar provided you hold a permit which has been issued by Indonesian authorities
  • to assist an international non-commercial exhibition
  • to attend a meeting being held by an office or representative office in Indonesia.

To apply for the SosBud, the following documents will be required:

  • your sponsorship letter
  • a copy of your Indonesian sponsor's identity card
  • a copy of your sponsor's family register
  • copies of the applicant's bank statements
  • a copy of your passport
  • two passport-size (4 x 6) color photos.

 Good to know:

You must have reached Indonesia within 90 days following the visa's issuance date.

 Useful links:

Kantor Imigrasin www.imigrasi.go.id
Expat.com - Indonesia Forum

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
1 Comment
happyhour
happyhour
last year

Business visa If you intend to make a business trip to Indonesia, you can choose between a single entry and a multiple-entry Business visa "If it is your first or second visit to Indonesia, you will only get a single entry business visa." In general, the single entry business visa will allow you to stay in Indonesia for a maximum of 6 months. "The visa is valid 60 days but can be extended 4 times each 30 days" During this period, you will be allowed to carry out your business activities with your local partners without a local labor contract. In fact, you will have to be sponsored by an Indonesian company. Documents to be produced by your sponsor to apply for the single entry business visa are the following: a copy of the company's deed a copy of the company's operating license letter (SIUP) a copy of the company's tax identification number (NPWP) a copy of the director's identity card two documents with the company's letterhead having been signed and stamped by the company's director. On your side, you must provide: a copy of your passport two passport-size (4 x 6) color photos. The multiple-entry business visa, on the other hand, will allow you to make a 12 months stay in the country. However, you will be required to leave the country at least once following your 6 months stay. "You are required to leave every 2 months" Required documents are the same as those applied to the single entry business visa, along with a copy of the company's bank statement. You will also have to provide a copy of your passport as well as two passport-size (4 x 6) color photos.

Reply

See also

Indonesia is a dream destination for many retired expatriates worldwide. You can be one of them provided you fill in required formalities.
If you are moving to Indonesia, finding accommodation will be one of your priorities. The country provides various options for expatriates.
If you have always dreamed of working in an idyllic setting, Bali, one of Indonesia's major islands, is definitely the perfect place for you.
You are advised to be aware of some useful and emergency numbers on your arrival in Indonesia. Here are some examples.

Expatriate health insurance in Indonesia

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Indonesia

Moving to Indonesia

Find tips from professionals about moving to Indonesia

Travel insurance in Indonesia

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Indonesia

Flights to Indonesia

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Indonesia