Close

Retirement visa in Indonesia

Recommend

To spend your retirement years in Indonesia, you will need a retirement visa. Here is some information on how to proceed.

For a few years, large numbers of foreigners have chosen Indonesia as their destination to spend the rest of their retirement years. In fact, Indonesia has an ideal climate, not only in terms of environment and climate, but also in terms of a change in lifestyle, learning a different culture in an exotic way, etc. But this also involves a series of procedures to be followed and appropriate planning. It is recommended that you contact the Indonesian embassy or consulate in your home country beforehand.

Conditions

To be eligible to the retirement visa, that is the KITAS Lansia, you must:

  • be healthy
  • have no intention to work or carry out any professional activity in Indonesia
  • be at least 55 years old
  • have a passport which will be valid for more than 18 months prior to the visa's expiration date

come from the following countries:

Argentina, Australia, Austria, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, South Korea, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Germany, Finland, France, Greece, Great Britain , Hungary, India, Iran, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Netherlands, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Russia, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Suriname, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, United States of America.

Types of visas

When moving to Indonesia, there is no requirement to being allowed to stay in a single region. Hence, you can choose among three types of visas:

  • the short stay visa which is valid for 60 days, (similar to the tourist visa but not renewable)
  • the one-year visa which is renewable 5 times for retirees wishing to invest in real estate in Indonesian (purchase or rental of accommodation)
  • the permanent visa which is issued following the exhaustion of all possible renewals of the one-year visa.

Requirements for each type of visa

Short visa

Documents to be produced to obtain the short visa are the following:

  • a copy of your passport's pages
  • a copy of your marriage certificate (if it applies)
  • a letter stating your intention to hire an Indonesian housekeeper
  • a letter stating that you do not intend to work as well as provision of accommodation in Indonesia (including the owner's name, the house's address and the monthly rent price),
  • proof of renting accommodation for some US $ 500 per month in Jakarta, Bandung and Bali, US $ 300 per month in Java, Batam and Medan or US $ 200 in another city, or buying a house for a minimum of USD 35,000
  • copy of your life and health insurance (whether subscription has been made in Indonesia or in your home country)
  • copy of your bank statement or pension certificate (and any other document which can prove that you have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in the country)
  • at least US$ 1,500 per month to meet your daily needs during your stay in Indonesia (around US$ 18,000 per year)
  • 10 passport-type photos on a red background (4x6 cm, 4 of 3x4 cm, 4 of 2x3 cm)
  • a civil liability insurance (subscription may take place either in Indonesia or in your home country)
  • payment of immigration fees according to existing regulations
  • the response letter issued by the designated agency to make necessary arrangements for you.

One-year visa

Documents required to apply for a one-year visa are the same as those required for the short visa. Note that this visa is renewable five times. However, you are not compelled to hire an Indonesian housekeeper.

Permanent visa

The permanent visa applies to retirees who wish to settle permanently in Indonesia and leave the country only for holidays. You will be eligible to this visa once your one-year visa has been renewed five times.

Once you have obtained your permanent visa, you will have to apply for an ERP permit so as to be allowed to come back after your holidays abroad. This permit is valid for three months. If you intend to leave Indonesia and come back more than once, you will have to apply for a MERP which is valid for six months.

Visa application

In general, visa applications have to be made at the Kantor Imigrasi, that is the Immigration Office. However, most foreigners seek the help of a specialized agency through the entire process.

 Good to know:

You are required to move to Indonesia within 90 days following the issuance of the retirement visa.

 Useful links:

Expat.com - Indonesia Forum
Indonesia Travel www.indonesia.travel
Retire in Asia www.retireinasia.com

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Besides the tourist visa, you can choose among other types of visas to stay in Indonesia, namely the student visa, transit visa, business visa, etc.
If you are moving to Indonesia, finding accommodation will be one of your priorities. The country provides various options for expatriates.
If you have always dreamed of working in an idyllic setting, Bali, one of Indonesia's major islands, is definitely the perfect place for you.
You are advised to be aware of some useful and emergency numbers on your arrival in Indonesia. Here are some examples.

Expatriate health insurance in Indonesia

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Indonesia

Moving to Indonesia

Find tips from professionals about moving to Indonesia

Travel insurance in Indonesia

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Indonesia

Flights to Indonesia

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Indonesia