Shutterstock.com
Updated 3 months ago

Does retiring on an island paradise near some of the world's best beaches make the decades of hard work worth it? Here is some information on how to obtain a retirement visa if you fancy spending your golden years hanging out with the orangutans or surfing the waves in Indonesia.

Many foreigners have understandably decided that Indonesia is the perfect destination to spend their autumn years. Delicious food, beautiful beaches, and an affordable luxury lifestyle are all part of its allure. However, like all good things, moving to Indonesia on a long-term basis does involve some planning and consideration, such as ensuring that you have the appropriate visa.

Indonesia's immigration department enables those over 55 years of age to apply for a permit — the requirements of which are relatively easy to follow and are affordable. As always, it is advisable that you contact your nearest Indonesian embassy or consulate before you make your move to clarify the rules that pertain to your nationality. They will be able to provide you with the most up-to-date information and advise you how best to proceed when it comes to obtaining the relevant permit.

Depending on your citizenship, you may be eligible to apply for a Limited Stay Visa (KITAS) that is valid for up two years. This can be extended for up to two years each time, allowing for a maximum stay of six years. This can then eventually be converted to a Permanent Stay Visa (KITAP).

Limited Stay Visa (KITAS)

Foreigners over the age of 55 years can apply for a KITAS for retirement purposes by providing a sponsor letter from a licenced travel bureau that has been approved by the Ministry of Tourism.

The Limited Stay Permit Card, otherwise known as a Kartu Izin Tinggal Terbatas (KITAS), costs US$180 for two years. It allows you to then obtain a Multiple Entry and Re-Entry Permit (MERP), which is valid for as long as your KITAS, and allows you to exit and re-enter Indonesia with the same limited stay permit. This gives you the flexibility to come and go as you please, and live wherever you want in the country.

Once you receive your KITAS, you will be considered a resident in Indonesia. You will no longer be able to work, but you will still need to be prepared to report your global income and pay Indonesian personal income tax if applicable.

Requirements

As well as being at least 55 years old, you will need to have a passport that is valid for at least 18 months from your proposed arrival date and has at least six blank pages.

According to the Directorate General of Immigration website, you will be required to submit the following documents in order to apply for a Limited Stay Visa for retirement purposes:

  1. As your guarantor, the agency will submit your application to the Directorate General of Immigration and make the initial payment of IDR100,000.

  2. Once approved, it will be sent a copy of your Visa Approval Letter, while another copy will be sent to your nearest Indonesian embassy/consulate.

  3. You must then proceed to your nearest Indonesian embassy/consulate to obtain your Limited Stay Permit (VITAS) and pay the required fee.

  4. You can then travel to Indonesia and you will receive an entry stamp on the border after presenting your VITAS.

  5. You are required to report to the immigration office in your authorised area of residence within 30 days of your arrival in Indonesia to convert your VITAS into a KITAS. You will be interviewed and your biometric data will be recorded and verified, including your fingerprints, photo and signature, and you must pay the fee for your Limited Stay Permit Card (KITAS).

  6. Your KITAS will then be issued after a maximum of four working days from when your data is collected.

  7. You will then be issued with the relevant civil registration documents required to live in Indonesia.

Procedure

The easiest way to apply for a KITAS for retirement purposes is by going through an officially acknowledged travel agency (deemed as your sponsor).

The procedure is as follows:

  1. As your guarantor, the agency will submit your application to the Directorate General of Immigration and make the initial payment of IDR100,000.
  2. Once approved, it will be sent a copy of your Visa Approval Letter, while another copy will be sent to your nearest Indonesian embassy/consulate.
  3. You must then proceed to your nearest Indonesian embassy/consulate to obtain your Limited Stay Permit (VITAS) and pay the required fee.
  4. You can then travel to Indonesia and you will receive an entry stamp on the border after presenting your VITAS.
  5. You are required to report to the immigration office in your authorised area of residence within 30 days of your arrival in Indonesia to convert your VITAS into a KITAS. You will be interviewed and your biometric data will be recorded and verified, including your fingerprints, photo and signature, and you must pay the fee for your Limited Stay Permit Card (KITAS).
  6. Your KITAS will then be issued after a maximum of four working days from when your data is collected.
  7. You will then be issued with the relevant civil registration documents required to live in Indonesia.

Permanent Stay Visa (KITAP)

After living continuously in Indonesia on a valid KITAS for five years, you can apply for a Permanent Stay Visa, otherwise known as a Kartu Izin Tinggal Tetap (KITAP). So long as you submit all the required documents, your KITAP will usually take between 8 and 12 weeks to be issued. This will entitle you to live in Indonesia permanently, so long as you extend it every five years.

 Useful links:

Indonesia Travel
Retire in Asia
Online Visa Service
Directorate General of Immigration
Ministry of Foreign Affairs

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.