Close

Work visas in India

Recommend

Do you need a visa to work in India? How to obtain a work visa? Here are some tips to guide you through related procedures.

If you wish to work in India, you will undoubtedly require a visa. Indeed, the employment visa has been specially designed for foreigners wishing to work or start a business in the country, and to journalists as well. Application has to be made on the India Visa Online website. The visa is then issued by the nearest Indian diplomatic representations to your place of residence in your home country. 

The employment visa is a multiple-entries visa which is generally valid for six months or one year. However, it can be renewed and extended at the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) to your place of residence once you are in India. You can then make an unlimited duration stay as long as it remains valid. But as in the case of most long-stay visas, that is when you are making a more than six months stay, you are required to register with the FRRO within 15 days following your arrival in the country.

 Important:

If your spouse and children are accompanying you to India, they must have obtained an entry visa beforehand. However, the entry visa does not allow them to work in the country. 

Conditions

To be eligible to the work visa, you have to comply with one of the following conditions:

  • have been hired by an Indian company or a multinational company having a branch office in India
  • be a remunerated consultant
  • be an artist (who regularly takes part in shows and events)
  • be an air pilot
  • be a sportsman
  • be involved in a non government organization (NGO).

Procedures

To request for an employment visa, you have to produce the following documents:

  • your passport (which should be valid for a year and contain three blank pages)
  • a copy of your passport's first pages
  • two passport-size identity photos
  • a duly filled visa application form 
  • an additional employment visa application form (to be downloaded on India Visa Online)
  • your employment contract, written in English and containing the duration and conditions of the contract
  • your resume (written in English)
  • copies of your diplomas and supporting documents regarding your professional competencies
  • a copy of the company's registration certificate. 

Other documents may also be requested according to your nationality and the nature of your profession. 

 Useful links:

Indian Visa Online – Information on visas indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa
Indian Visa Online – Online visa application indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/info1.jsp

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
1 Comment
Samia islam
Samia islam
3 months ago

Hi everybody, I am Moroccan citizen, I am already living in India with X entry visa, which doesn't allow me to make job here. What I can do to obtain a work permit. thank you

Reply

See also

Whether you are moving to India to work, study, or for business purposes, you are required to apply for a visa on the India Visa Online website.
You can choose among different types of visas to travel to India, namely the tourism visa, the business visa, the employment visa, etc..
List of documents that are required at the time of registration with the Foreigners Registration Offices in India is given below.
Each year, India welcomes thousands of worldwide foreign students looking forward to study in one of its several prestigious universities.
Buying a property in India can be a rather complicated task for a foreign national, but you can overcome this with appropriate planning.

Moving to India

Find tips from professionals about moving to India

Travel insurance in India

Enjoy stress-free travel to India

Flights to India

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to India

2 million members!

Watch later