Work visas in India


Do you need a visa to work in India? How to obtain a work visa? Here are some tips to guide you through related procedures.

If you wish to work in India, you will undoubtedly require a visa. Indeed, the employment visa has been specially designed for foreigners wishing to work or start a business in the country, and to journalists as well. Application has to be made on the India Visa Online website. The visa is then issued by the nearest Indian diplomatic representations to your place of residence in your home country. 

The employment visa is a multiple-entries visa which is generally valid for six months or one year. However, it can be renewed and extended at the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) to your place of residence once you are in India. You can then make an unlimited duration stay as long as it remains valid. But as in the case of most long-stay visas, that is when you are making a more than six months stay, you are required to register with the FRRO within 15 days following your arrival in the country.


If your spouse and children are accompanying you to India, they must have obtained an entry visa beforehand. However, the entry visa does not allow them to work in the country. 


To be eligible to the work visa, you have to comply with one of the following conditions:

  • have been hired by an Indian company or a multinational company having a branch office in India
  • be a remunerated consultant
  • be an artist (who regularly takes part in shows and events)
  • be an air pilot
  • be a sportsman
  • be involved in a non government organization (NGO).


To request for an employment visa, you have to produce the following documents:

  • your passport (which should be valid for a year and contain three blank pages)
  • a copy of your passport's first pages
  • two passport-size identity photos
  • a duly filled visa application form 
  • an additional employment visa application form (to be downloaded on India Visa Online)
  • your employment contract, written in English and containing the duration and conditions of the contract
  • your resume (written in English)
  • copies of your diplomas and supporting documents regarding your professional competencies
  • a copy of the company's registration certificate. 

Other documents may also be requested according to your nationality and the nature of your profession. 

 Useful links:

Indian Visa Online – Information on visas
Indian Visa Online – Online visa application

Recommend Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Whether you are moving to India to work, study, or for business purposes, you are required to apply for a visa on the India Visa Online website.
List of documents that are required at the time of registration with the Foreigners Registration Offices in India is given below.
There are various ways to look for a job in India, namely through the Internet, local newspapers, and even temporary recruitment agencies.
Located in North India, in the State of Rajasthan, Jaipur is an ideal destination for expatriates looking forward to discover a folk and culture.
Goa has a heavenly atmosphere and environment which you are definitely going to enjoy if you are relocating there, especially due to its beautiful beaches.

Questions and answers about visas

Ask your question
Visas for South Africans
By Chantelh
Indian visa
By priyanka1991
Tips for stay on Thane / Mumbai - Tourist Visa
By diegopau

Expatriate health insurance in India

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in India

Moving to India

Find tips from professionals about moving to India

Travel insurance in India

Enjoy a stress-free travel across India

Flights to India

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to India