Getting married in India


Do you dream of getting married in India? Here is some useful information on procedures to follow towards fulfilling it.

If you have found your soul-mate during your stay in India, you will probably want to get married there. Who knows? You are allowed to get married, regardless of your nationality, provided you comply with set conditions. There is no restriction whatsoever towards the marriage of a foreigner with another, or with an Indian national. Moreover, you are free to choose whether you prefer to get married before the Indian court or your home country's diplomatic authorities. However, gay marriages have not be legalized in India, although the government is currently trying to decriminalize gay relationships.


You will have to go through a series of formalities before being able to celebrate your wedding, so that it is recognized in your home country as well. First of all, you are required to apply for a certificate of no impediment. This certificate will be issued following the publication of bans and will allow you to celebrate your wedding in a civil or religious way. However, specific conditions apply.

Indeed, you are allowed to get married before your home country's diplomatic authorities only if both you and your partner have the same nationality. In case one of the partners is of Indian origin, the marriage will have to be conducted before Indian authorities. Moreover, at least one of the partners' must have resided in the city where you wish to get married for at least 30 days.


To apply for a certificate of no impediment, you have to produce the following documents, translated in English and stamped:

  • each partner's birth certificate
  • a certificate of registration at your home country's embassy or consulate in India
  • both partner's identity card or passport
  • proof of address
  • a signed list of documents produced
  • contact details of the nearest municipality to your place of residence in your home country (where bans will be published)
  • a celibacy statement in case your marital status has not been specified in your birth certificate
  • a divorce certificate in case one of the partners has divorced
  • a death certificate in case one of the partners has been widowed.

Once these formalities have been accomplished, your documents will be sent to the nearest municipality to your place of residence in your home country. Bans will then be published during 10 days, following which a certificate of no impediment will be issued and sent to your home country's consulate or embassy in India. You can then get married once you have received this certificate.

Marriage celebrations

You will finally get married before the Indian court. Documents to be produced are the following:

  • 2 or 3 marriage authorization application forms
  • both partners' notarized passports
  • the foreign partner's residency permit
  • the certificate of no impediment.

You will then be notified regarding your scheduled wedding date. You have a month to plan your wedding. On the wedding date, the presence of three witnesses will be required. They will have to produce their passport (the original along with a copy) as well as three passport-size identity photos. Once you are done with these procedures, a marriage certificate will be issued. You then have to produce it to your home country's embassy or consulate in India for registration purposes.

 Important :

The marriage certificate first has to be legalized by Indian authorities, then stamped by your home country's embassy or certificate. You also have to request for a transcription of the certificate in your own language.

Finally, you can choose whether to get married in a religious way, according to Indian traditions and rituals, or in a Church.

 Useful links:

Office of Deputy Commissioner (South) – Marriage registration in India
Government of New Delhi
Government of Mumbai – Obtain a marriage certificate

Recommend Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

You can choose among different types of visas to travel to India, namely the tourism visa, the business visa, the employment visa, etc.
Registration Requirement for all foreigners visiting India that permits a stay of more than 180 days.
There are various ways to look for a job in India, namely through the Internet, local newspapers, and even temporary recruitment agencies.
Located in North India, in the State of Rajasthan, Jaipur is an ideal destination for expatriates looking forward to discover a folk and culture.
Goa has a heavenly atmosphere and environment which you are definitely going to enjoy if you are relocating there, especially due to its beautiful beaches.

Questions and answers about formalities

Ask your question
About Tamil- Sinhalese marriage.
By irisure
marriage in india need help
By mansleri
Vasif syed
Registering marriage in Moroccan Embassy in India
By Vasif syed

Expatriate health insurance in India

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in India

Moving to India

Find tips from professionals about moving to India

Travel insurance in India

Enjoy a stress-free travel across India

Flights to India

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to India