Close
Follow all our news on Facebook!

Traveling to China

Recommend

Find, in this article, useful information and on procedures to follow in order to travel to China...

In order to travel to China, you need to file a type "L" visa application at the Chinese embassy in your country of origin. You can request an “L” visa to visit your family or your friends, for tourism or other private purpose in China. 

Tourist visa

To apply for a tourist visa, the required documents checklist includes: a passport valid 6 months after return date, a visa application form duly completed, a passport-sized photo, a letter of invitation from your family or friends in China and your return plane ticket. Fees apply. 

Collective tourist visas may be issued for groups of minimum 5 persons, and collective visit visas may be issued for groups of minimum 9 persons. Requirements for collective tourist visas are as follow: participants must collectively enter and leave China. A certificate issued by the Tourist Office of China is required, as well as a letter of invitation from the China National Tourism Administration (CNTA), from a region or a municipality under the Chinese central government or from a travel agency accredited by the Chinese authorities. A guarantee letter from the travel agency accredited by the Chinese government is required, as well as the participants list in triplicate. Forms are available online or in Chinese embassies and consulates. 

For collective visit visas in China (for unofficial visits, exhibitions, sporting events etc.) application formalities are the same as for collective tourist visas. Note, however, that a letter of invitation issued by the Chinese authorities is required. Fees apply. 

 Good to know:

Citizens from Singapore, Brunei and Japan do not need a visa for a stay in China up to 15 days.

  Useful link:

Chinese Visa Application Center www.visaforchina.org
Chinese Embassy in the US www.china-embassy.org

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

If you wish to get married in China, you must first apply for a marriage ability certificate at your embassy in China. Procedures can vary according to your nationality.
Different types of accommodations are available in Xiamen, China. In general, expatriates living in this city prefer to rent apartments, villas or houses.
If you are making a short stay in Guangzhou, China, you can stay in a hotel. But if you plan to stay longer, consider renting an apartment or a house.
Qingdao, in China, has a colorful nightlife. You can find many bars, clubs and local hangout spots across this fast growing city.
Dalian, China, has a diverse and prosperous economy. Job opportunities are available in various fields such as petrochemicals, distribution, high technologies and financial services.

Moving to China

Find tips from professionals about moving to China

International Wealth Management in China

Get advice from well-reputed and experienced international wealth managers regarding your financial affairs in China

Travel insurance in China

Enjoy stress-free travel to China

Flights to China

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to China