2012-10-10 14:38:35

Procedure for obtaining Employment Visa

Entry Visa for Work Permit :

This Visa can be arranged by your employer by contacting the Afghan Ministry Of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry would send a Fax to the respective Embassy or Consulate, whereby the employee needs to visit the consulate/Embassy and provide with the FAX number issued to him. After confirming the applicant needs to carry photocopies & Originals of his Work-contract, Experience letters, Educational documents,Passport and a photograph with plain white background and then needs to submit the duly filled Visa application form. Entry visa is issued within 2-3 working days. Its valid for 3 months and the duration of stay is for 30 Days. Once done with the entry visa the employee can travel to Afghanistan and then after some more formalities , he would be issued a work permit by the interior ministry depending on his contract with the company.
The Afghan Ministry of Foreign Affairs Consulate Section is responsible for the issuance of the Entry Visa for Work Permit for commercial, business, cultural, economic, financial and industrial purposes. Applicants with this type of visa can apply for work in government and non-government organizations provided the sponsor or employer contacts and confirms to the Department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The Ministry of Interior can also issue the Work Permit Visa.

 

To apply for a visa, the requirements are:

One (1) completed visa application form

Two (2) recent passport-size photos

A valid passport for a minimum of six (6) months

Visa processing fee ( some nationalities are exempted from paying visa fees)

Possibly a short interview.

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.