Close

Getting married in Morocco

Recommend

Do you dream of getting married in the enchanting setting of Morocco, in Marrakesh or Casablanca? Here is information on the formalities.

If you want to get married in Morocco, there are different steps and a variety of procedures to follow. These can be quite long and tedious, depending on your nationality. Note that mixed nationality marriages are very common in Morocco. You must seek information from your consulate or embassy, as well as with the Moroccan authorities before proceeding.

Procedures

First of all, you must obtain a certificate of legal capacity to marry. This document is essential, regardless of your nationality. To obtain it, you must provide several documents to your consulate in Morocco, including your criminal record, proof of residence such as bills, a complete copy of your birth certificate, proof of citizenship, copies of your passport and passport size photos. Proof of address or proof of accommodation may be requested.

If your future spouse is a Moroccan citizen, he will need to produce his birth certificate, a residence certificate, a certificate of celibacy, a copy of his national identity card and a passport size photo. When you apply for a marriage certificate, you will receive a questionnaire you will have to complete duly, as well as a booklet on marriage. Your future spouse must file a copy of her mother's national identity card.

  Good to know:

You will be interviewed, along with your future spouse in order to determine the true nature of your wedding. Note that white wedding files will be automatically rejected.

Then, the consulate or embassy will proceed with the publication of bans which will determine that there is no objection to your marriage. The bans will be published in your country of residence to the nearest town hall to your home during 10 days. However, procedures can be longer. You may receive your certificate of legal capacity to marry after two months.

Celebrating the marriage

To be married on the Moroccan territory, you must obtain permission from local authorities. To do so, you must make a request to the Prosecutor of the King. In fact, you should first consult the Adoul, or officiant, who will celebrate your wedding. Once your file up, you will go to the family court again before the public prosecutor and to the prefecture of police will investigate about your marriage application.

Once these formalities are completed, you will get the approval of the family court for your wedding.

  Useful link:

Public Service Morocco www.service-public.ma

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

To travel to Morocco, you need to check if you need a visa. Citizens of some sixty countries can use their passport only to be allowed on the Moroccan territory.
Different types of accommodation are available in Morocco. You can choose among riads, villas and appartements, according to your budget and preferences. Note that rent usually has a three year duration.
To be able to make phone calls in Morocco, choose one of the telephone operators to obtain a land line. You can also buy a Moroccan SIM card to use your mobile phone. To use payphones, you can buy prepaid cards.
Internship opportunities are numerous in Morocco. As an international student, you must obtain an authorization for entry which will allow you to stay for a period of three months in the country. You must also have proof of your internship.
The city of Meknes, Morocco, offers a variety of accommodations. Many expatriates have settled there in apartments and villas. You can buy or rent a home according to your budget and your preferences.

Expatriate health insurance in Morocco

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Morocco

Moving to Morocco

Find tips from professionals about moving to Morocco

Travel insurance in Morocco

Enjoy stress-free travel to Morocco

Flights to Morocco

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Morocco