Shutterstock.com
Updated 3 months ago

In this article, you will find important information about differences in visa requirements by country. This will be useful whether you are traveling to Morocco for work, studies, or leisure.

The visa requirements for living in Morocco vary somewhat by country. Many countries allow foreigners to reside or travel in Morocco for 90 days before it is required to apply for a visa, which means that if you are doing only a short course of studies or internship, or are just in Morocco as a tourist, you may not need to apply for a visa at all. Other countries require foreigners to apply for a visa before arriving in Morocco. Anyone looking to stay past 90 days must have some type of valid visa.

Requirements by Country

To travel to Morocco for less than 90 days, nationals of the countries listed below do not need to apply for a visa. All that is required is a valid passport.

 All European Union citizens

Algeria

Andorra

Argentina

Australia

Bahrain

Brazil

Canada

Chile

China

Republic of the Congo

Gabon

Guinea

Hong Kong (30 days)

Iceland

Indonesia

Ivory Coast

Japan

Kuwait

Liechtenstein

Macau

Malaysia

Mali

Mexico

Monaco

New Zealand

Niger

Norway

Oman

Peru

Philippines

Qatar

Russia

San Marino

Saudi Arabia

Senegal

Singapore (30 days)

South Korea

Switzerland

Tunisia

Turkey

United Arab Emirates

United States

Venezuela

If you are from one of these countries and wish to extend your stay in Morocco, you can request an extension of stay at the local police protectorate. If you are employed or are studying, you must apply for a visa through your employer or school before the 90-day period is up.

Differences by Country

If your country is not on the list of nationalities exempted from a visa, you have to contact the Moroccan embassy or consulate nearest to your area for more information about obtaining a visa. You will need to produce a duly filled and signed application form, your original passport, a copy of the first page, a copy of your legal status in your country of origin, and two passport size color pictures of you. You may also need other documents such as a copy of your detailed provisional flight itinerary, or an employment certificate from your actual or previous employer. If you are a student, you will need a confirmation letter from the college or university you will be attending. If you are moving to Morocco to set up a business, you will need to produce a copy of your last income tax.

 Good to know:

A resident card is required for certain services, for instance, opening a bank account in the country. If you are waiting for your card to be delivered, you can usually use the receipt, which you will receive when you turn in your documents. The card takes at least three months to be issued after you apply. Note that the receipt also expires every three months, requiring you to go to the prefecture to get it stamped if the card is not ready on time. It is wise to apply for and renew visas well before the deadline, as the process can sometimes be complicated and requirements can change.

 Useful links:

Morocco Embassy in the United Kingdom
Visa application form for British citizens
Morocco Embassy in the United States
Royal Air Morocco

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.