Close

Traveling to Morocco

Recommend

Are you moving to Morocco? Here is some information that will be useful during your travel.

To travel to Morocco on holidays or for a short stay of less than 3 months, a single valid passport is required for nationals of some sixty countries listed below:


Algeria Hong Kong Peru
Andorra Hungary Philippines
Argentina Iceland Poland
Australia Indonesia Puerto Rico
Austria Ireland Qatar
Bahrain Italy Romania
Belgium Ivory Coast Russian Federation
Brazil Japan Saudi Arabia
Bulgaria Kuwait Senegal
Canada Latvia Singapore (One month without visa)
Chile Libya Slovakia
Congo (Brazaville) Liechtenstein Slovenia
Croatia Lithuania South Korea
Cyprus Luxemburg Spain
Czech Republic Mali Sweden
Denmark Malta Switzerland
Estonia Mexico Tunisia
Finland Monaco Turkey
France Netherlands United Arab Emirates
Germany New Zealand United States of America
Great Britain Niger Venezuela
Greece Norway  
Guinea (Conakry) Oman  

If you wish to extend your stay in Morocco, you can request an extension of stay from the Directorate General of the Moroccan National Security.

  Good to know:

Your national ID card may not be recognized in Morocco.

If your country is not on the list of nationalities exempted from visa, you have to contact the Morocco embassy or consulate nearest to your area for more information about obtaining a visa, which is more likely to be a tourist visa. You will need to produce a duly filled and signed application form, your original passport as well as a copy of the first page and a copy of your legal status in your country of origin and two passport size color pictures of you.

You may also need other documents such as a copy of your detailed provisional flight itinerary, an employment certificate from your actual or previous employer. If you are a student, you will need a confirmation letter from the college or university you will be attending. If you are moving to Morocco to set up a business, you will need to produce a copy of your last income tax.

You are advised to subscribe to a travel insurance during your trip to Morocco.

  Useful links:

Morocco Embassy in the United Kingdom www.moroccanembassylondon.org.uk
Visa application form for British citizens www.moroccanembassylondon.org.uk
Morocco Embassy in the United States morocco.usembassy.gov
Royal Air Morocco www.royalairmaroc.com

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Marriage procedures in Morocco are not complicated. However, they may be long, given the fact that you must obtain a certificate of legal capacity to marry, as well as the authorization of the Moroccan authorities.
Want to become a digital nomad in Morocco? The digital nomad's guide to Morocco will help you make the most of your nomadic life abroad.
Different types of accommodation are available in Morocco. You can choose among riads, villas and appartements, according to your budget and preferences. Note that rent usually has a three year duration.
To be able to make phone calls in Morocco, choose one of the telephone operators to obtain a land line. You can also buy a Moroccan SIM card to use your mobile phone. To use payphones, you can buy prepaid cards.
Internship opportunities are numerous in Morocco. As an international student, you must obtain an authorization for entry which will allow you to stay for a period of three months in the country. You must also have proof of your internship.

Expatriate health insurance in Morocco

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Morocco

Moving to Morocco

Find tips from professionals about moving to Morocco

Travel insurance in Morocco

Enjoy stress-free travel to Morocco