Updated 4 months ago

In order to legally work in Mauritius, foreign professionals need some type of permit that allows them to do so, but it is important to distinguish between an Occupation Permit and a Work Permit.

For foreign professionals between 20 and 60 years old, and who have the relevant qualifications to work as managers, supervisors, or to apply their skills and experiences to the construction or textile field, the Work Permit is required.

There are a few who might be exempted from a Work Permit but would require the exemption certificate from the Employment Division of the Ministry of Labour. For those earning less than Rs 30,000 per month, the employer must produce a Contract of Employment (COE), which needs to be approved and stamped by the Labour Division of the Ministry of Labour. You may apply for a Work Permit on the Work Permit Unit website.

Conditions

In order to qualify for a Work Permit, the professional cannot be married to a Mauritian, and must occupy the position on a full-time basis, for a company based in Mauritius. The Work Permit is specific to the applicant, and can't therefore be transferred from another Work Permit holder. 

If a foreign professional is looking for a Work Permit via an international company in another country, that is, on an intra-company transfer basis, then the company has to be registered as a foreign branch in Mauritius, according to the Company Laws of Mauritius.

A company has to apply for a Work Permit for its foreign employees, and this can't be done by recruitment agencies. A company applying for a Work Permit for the first time need to have the following documents:

  • A certified copy of the company’s bylaws
  • The application form, filled out

If the company wishes to recruit expatriates, the first step is to make a formal request and obtain an In-Principle Approval, before applying for a Work Permit with the Employment Division.

Formalities

Professionals in the creative industry (models, professional artists from the theatre, audio-visual, photography, television, and music industry) do not need a Work Permit to work in Mauritius, but they are not allowed to stay more than 90 consecutive days per year in the country. For any other profession, the individual has to obtain a Work and Residence Permit from the Employment Division.

The application requires the following documents:

  • The duly completed application form
  • The duly completed data sheet
  • Four passport-sized photos (ideally 4.5 x 3.5cm taken on a clear background)
  • A copy of the data pages of the passport (containing the name, date and place of birth, passport number, and photo)
  • Certified copies of the employee’s academic and professional qualifications
  • Details of the employee’s previous work experience (either in English or French)
  • The job description
  • The COE that has been approved by the Labour Division with a salary exceeding Rs. 30,000
  • A medical certificate issued by the Ministry of Health and Quality of Life
  • A copy of the Certificate of Incorporation and the business registration card of the company
  • Evidence that the job vacancy and the number of employees required were advertised in at least two newspapers in A5 format

For foreign employees in specific fields such as bakery, education, tourism, Freeport, offshore, and construction, additional documents may be required. 

 Good to know:

The E-WORK Permit Platform, set up by the authorities in Mauritius, allows applicants to complete the applications for:

  • The work permit or the exemption certificate
  • An In-Principle Approval
  • An authorisation of recruitment
  • Processing fees
  • Follow-up of the application on request

 Useful links :

Work Permit Unit
Ministry of Labour, Industrial Relations, Employment and Training
Ministry of Labour – Guidelines for Work Permit Application
Work permit portal – E-Work Permit

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.