Updated 2 months ago

With a student visa, a non-Mauritian citizen is allowed to live in Mauritius and partake in full-time or part-time studies at a tertiary education institution accredited by the Tertiary Education Commission (TEC), or at an institution accredited by the Mauritius Institute of Training and Development (MITD).

The tertiary educational institution must be registered with the Mauritius Qualifications Authority (MQA). Practical training courses are also offered to students as part of their tertiary education.

Conditions

In order to qualify for a student visa, the international student must:

  • be enrolled in one or more programmes in a MITD accredited institution study on a full-time basis, and take specific modules for one or two semesters

Or

  • study a course on a full-time basis, which would lead to a certificate or diploma for at least one academic year

Or

  • be enrolled in an accredited institution for a full-time or part-time program at the undergraduate level

Or

  • be enrolled in an accredited institution for a full-time or part-time program at the post-graduate level (Masters, Doctorate, etc.)

Or

  • be a non-Mauritian individual conducting postdoctoral research

Or

  • study in Mauritius on an exchange program from another recognised tertiary educational institution, for a period of no more than one year

Student Visa Application

The educational institution is responsible for the visa application, which is processed by the Passport and Immigration Office (PIO). If the student is engaging in a practical training course, they can apply for the visa themselves. 

The application requires the following documents:

  • An application form duly completed and signed by the student
  • two recent passport-sized photos of the student
  • A copy of the student’s passport (bio-data page)
  • Original acceptance letter sent by the institution to the student
  • Details of the duration of the course or program, indicating if the studies will be on a full-time or part-time basis
  • Evidence of funds or financial means of the student to meet the costs of study and stay in Mauritius
  • A medical certificate stating that the student does not suffer from any contagious or infectious disease

The applicant will have to go through medical tests for HIV and Hepatitis B, as well as a chest X-ray once in Mauritius. The chest X-ray report must be presented to the PIO within the first month of arrival.

 Useful links:

Passport and Immigration Office
Tertiary Education Commission

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.