Updated 2 months ago

Being a Permanent Resident in Mauritius means that you are able to live, work, and buy a real estate property under your name. The PR is usually valid for ten years and it is renewable. Please note that the status of ‘permanent resident’ does not give the right to vote.

Permanent Residence Permit

If you have lived in Mauritius under the status of Retired Non-Citizen for three years, you are qualified to apply for the Permanent Residence Permit which will be valid for ten years. This also applies to your dependents. The status of “Retired” does not follow the European norms regarding age requirements. For example, someone receiving an annuity and who is over the age of 50 may apply for retirement status in Mauritius. The minimum monetary transfer must be USD 40,000 or more annually. 

Otherwise, others who may qualify for a Permanent Residence Permit are foreign investors, self-employed individuals, or foreign professionals. 

Conditions

The Permanent Residence Permit (PRP) is granted according to BOI's requirements.

Retired Non-Citizen

To be eligible for the PRP, a foreign pensioner must have:

  • obtained a Residence Permit of three years
  • transferred USD 40,000 (or equivalent in another currency) annually over a period of three years to a Mauritian bank account

Foreign Investor

To be eligible for the PRP, a foreign investor must have:

  • obtained an Occupation Permit for the three years immediately preceding the application date of the PRP
  • the majority shareholding in a company based in Mauritius, generating an annual revenue of over 15 million Mauritian Rupees over the three years preceding the application date of the PRP

Or

  • invested USD 500,000 in an activity related to agro-industry, audio-visual, cinema and communication, banking, construction, education, green products and production of green energy, financial services, fisheries and marine resources, Freeport, information technology, infrastructure, insurance, leisure, manufacturing, marina development, tourism, or warehousing.

Foreign Professional

To be eligible for the PRP, the non-Mauritian professional must:

  • Have obtained an Occupation Permit for the three years immediately preceding the application date of the PRP
  • Have received a minimum salary of 150,000 Mauritian Rupees during the three years preceding the application date for the PRP

Self-Employed Non-Citizen

To be eligible for the PRP, the self-employed individual must:

  • Have obtained an Occupation Permit for the three years immediately preceding the application date of the PRP
  • Have a revenue exceeding 3,000,000 Mauritian Rupees per year for the three years preceding the application date for the PRP

 Good to know:

Dependents such as children under the age of 24 and the spouse of the Residence Permit holder will also receive the resident status, valid for ten years. An unmarried partner will obtain a Residence Permit for one year, and this is renewable every year. The RPR is renewable after ten years in Mauritius as long as the conditions mentioned above for each category are met.

For the renewal, you will need:

  • records of your annual tax returns issued by the Mauritius Revenue Authority (MRA), payrolls, annual returns, company accounts, etc.
  • to ensure that your employer has registered you with the tax authorities
  • to provide a bank certificate (only for pensioners)

 Useful links:

BOI - application form for permanent residence permit
BOI - criteria and procedure to follow
Mauritius Revenue Authority

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.