Close

Become a permanent resident in Mauritius

Recommend

The status of Permanent Resident makes it possible to reside, travel, work, and acquire a real estate property in Mauritius under your name. It is issued for ten years, and it is renewable. Please note that the status of ‘resident’ does not confer the right to vote.

Permanent Residence Permit

After three years of residence in Mauritius under the status of Retired Non-Citizen, the foreign national may apply for Permanent Residence Permit which will be valid for ten years. This application process also applies to the applicant’s dependents. The status of “Retired” does not follow the European norms regarding the age. For example, a young annuitant (over 50 years of age) may apply for retirement status in Mauritius.

The minimum annual transfer must be more than, or equivalent to, USD 40,000.

Conditions

The Permanent Residence Permit (PRP) is granted according to the criteria issued by the BOI.

Retired Non-Citizen

To be eligible for the PRP, a foreign pensioner must have:

  • obtained a Residence Permit of three years
  • transferred USD 40,000 (or equivalent in another currency) per year for three years to a Mauritian bank account.

Foreign Investor

To be eligible for the PRP, a foreign investor must have:

  • obtained an Occupation Permit for the three years immediately preceding the application date of the PRP
  • the majority shareholding in a company incorporated in Mauritius with an annual revenue of more than 15 million Mauritian Rupees for the three years preceding the application date of the PRP

Or

  • invested USD 500,000 in an activity related to agro-industry, audio-visual, cinema and communication, banking, construction, education, green products and production of green energy, financial services, fisheries and marine resources, Freeport, information technology, infrastructure, insurance, leisure, manufacturing, marina development, tourism, or warehousing.

Foreign Professional

To be eligible for the PRP, the professional who does not have the Mauritian citizenship must:

  • Have obtained an Occupation Permit for the three years immediately preceding the application date ofthe PRP
  • Have received a minimum salary of 150,000 Mauritian Rupees during the three years preceding the application date for the PRP

Self-Employed Non-Citizen

To be eligible for the PRP, the self-employed individual who does not have the Mauritian citizenship must:

  • Have obtained an Occupation Permit for the three years immediately preceding the application date of the PRP
  • Have a revenue exceeding 3,000,000 Mauritian Rupees annually for the three years preceding the application date for the PRP

 Good to know:

Children under 24 years of age and the spouse of the holder of the Residence Permit will also receive the resident status, valid for ten years. The unmarried partner will obtain a Residence Permit for one year, renewable every year. After ten years in Mauritius under the Residence Permit, the permit can be renewed as long as the conditions mentioned above for each category are met.

To be able to bring the necessary evidence at the time of renewal

  • keep records of your annual tax returns issued by the Mauritius Revenue Authority (MRA), payrolls, annual returns, company accounts, etc.
  • ensure that your employer has registered you with the tax authorities
  • Provide a bank certificate (for pensioners).

 Useful links:

BOI - application form for permanent residence permit
BOI - criteria and procedure to follow
Mauritius Revenue Authority

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
1 Comment
richdaddy
richdaddy
7 years ago

It's important to note that any foreign professional has to reside in Mauritius for at least 3 years before on top of earning at least rs 150k/month. Prior the 3 years foreign nationals can only obtain residence permit. The "permanent" residence permit is a bit misleading since it's not permanent and is only good for 10 years.

Reply

See also

Foreign professionals looking to work in Mauritius have to obtain a work permit. Here's how to apply for a work permit for Mauritius.
International students looking to study in Mauritius have to obtain a student visa. Expat.com explains relating formalities in this article.
Investors, paid professionals and self-employed individuals need an Occupation Permit to settle and work in Mauritius. Here's how to obtain it.
Mauritius is a popular retirement haven for expatriates from all around the world. Here's how to obtain a resident permit to retire in Mauritius.
Public holidays are usually the days when you will get to discover more about your host country. Here is a list of public holidays in Mauritius.

Would you like to live in Mauritius?

Find useful information in our expatriate guide.