Close

The occupation permit in Mauritius

Recommend

The occupation permit is both a work visa and a residence permit. Investors as well as professionals can apply.

Applicants must apply for the permit to the Mauritius Board of Investment (B.O.I.). A detailed guide on occupation permit application procedures is available at http://www.gov.mu/portal/goc/compdiv/file/g_occup.pdf. If requirements are met, you can get your permit within a week.

A medical examination is required once arrived in Mauritius.

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also