The occupation permit in Mauritius


The occupation permit is both a work visa and a residence permit. Investors as well as professionals can apply.

Applicants must apply for the permit to the Mauritius Board of Investment (B.O.I.). A detailed guide on occupation permit application procedures is available at If requirements are met, you can get your permit within a week.

A medical examination is required once arrived in Mauritius.

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Would you like to live in Mauritius?

Find useful information in our expatriate guide.