Travel to Mauritius


A valid passport is necessary to travel to Mauritius for a stay up to 3 months. You also need a valid return ticket and a valid address in the island (name and address of your hotel, telephone number and name of your host). If you don’t exactly know whether you need a visa or not, contact the Mauritian embassy in your area or contact the passport and immigration bureau in Mauritius to find out more about tourist visa requirements, visa extensions etc. You can also contact Air Mauritius for more information.

  Useful link:

Passport and Immigration bureau:
Sterling House, Lislet Geoffroy Street,
Port Louis - Tel. (230) 210 9312 / (230) 210 9319- Fax. (230) 210 9322

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
1 Comment
last year

thank you for the info


See also

This article explains how a foreigner or an expatriate can come to Mauritius to retire.

Would you like to live in Mauritius?

Find useful information in our expatriate guide.