Close

Travel to Mauritius

Recommend

A valid passport is necessary to travel to Mauritius for a stay up to 3 months. You also need a valid return ticket and a valid address in the island (name and address of your hotel, telephone number and name of your host). If you don’t exactly know whether you need a visa or not, contact the Mauritian embassy in your area or contact the passport and immigration bureau in Mauritius to find out more about tourist visa requirements, visa extensions etc. You can also contact Air Mauritius for more information.

  Useful link:

Passport and Immigration bureau:
Sterling House, Lislet Geoffroy Street,
Port Louis - Tel. (230) 210 9312 / (230) 210 9319- Fax. (230) 210 9322

Recommend
Julien Founder
Member since 11 March 2005
Grand Baie, Mauritius
1 Comment
Devo
Devo
4 months ago

thank you for the info

Reply
Latest articles written by Julien

See also

This article explains how a foreigner or an expatriate can come to Mauritius to retire.

Questions and answers about formalities

Ask your question
LAIP
Notaries in Mauritius
By LAIP
Saya5282
Semoko
Good law office
By Semoko
Zoubia
Urgent- good photographer near Moka
By Zoubia

Expatriate health insurance in Mauritius

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Mauritius

Moving to Mauritius

Find tips from professionals about moving to Mauritius

Travel insurance in Mauritius

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Mauritius

Flights to Mauritius

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Mauritius