Travel to Mauritius


A valid passport is necessary to travel to Mauritius for a stay up to 3 months. You also need a valid return ticket and a valid address in the island (name and address of your hotel, telephone number and name of your host). If you don’t exactly know whether you need a visa or not, contact the Mauritian embassy in your area or contact the passport and immigration bureau in Mauritius to find out more about tourist visa requirements, visa extensions etc. You can also contact Air Mauritius for more information.

  Useful link:

Passport and Immigration bureau:
Sterling House, Lislet Geoffroy Street,
Port Louis - Tel. (230) 210 9312 / (230) 210 9319- Fax. (230) 210 9322

Recommend Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
1 Comment
5 months ago

thank you for the info


See also

This article explains how a foreigner or an expatriate can come to Mauritius to retire.

Questions and answers about formalities

Ask your question
national identity card
By chrismitchnairobi
married to mauritian woman
By james007
Notaries in Mauritius

Expatriate health insurance in Mauritius

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Mauritius

Moving to Mauritius

Find tips from professionals about moving to Mauritius

Travel insurance in Mauritius

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Mauritius

Flights to Mauritius

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Mauritius