Close

Visas for Ivory Coast

Recommend

Do you need a visa to travel to Ivory Coast? What are the different types of visa that apply and related formalities? Find out in this article.

If you are planning to travel to Ivory Coast, it is best to inquire on related formalities beforehand. In general, the visa requirement applies to most foreign nationals who wish to move to Ivory Coast.

There are two categories of visas for Ivory Coast: the official visa and the ordinary visa. The official visa applies to holders of the diplomatic passport, the service passport or the official passport. The ordinary visa, for its part, applies to holders of the ordinary passport.

Types of visas

There are different types of visas in Ivory Coast according to the duration and purpose of stay. You can therefore choose from three types of visas, regardless of the category:

  • the transit visa (which is valid for a maximum of 3 days)
  • the short stay visa (which is valid for a maximum of 3 months)
  • the long stay visa (which is valid for a year).

The purpose of stay is generally indicated on the visa: business, studies, mission, private visit, tourism and leisure, health assistance, social affairs, etc.

Applying for an ordinary visa

First of all, you have to request for a visa application form from the Ivorian embassy or consulate in your home country. The form is also available on the SNEDAI and Ivory Coast National Police websites. Administrative fees also apply. For instance, you will pay 50 euros for a maximum of 3 months visa.

Fees have to be settled on the SNEDAI website. An appointment code will then be issued. This code will be valid for three months following the payment date.

The appointment can be taken on the Ivory Coast Biometric Visa website. You are allowed to modify the appointment date thrice within a minimum of 24 hours prior to the fixed date, or cancel it within 48 hours.

On the appointment date, you are required to call at the nearest Ivorian diplomatic mission to your place of residence with the following documents:

  • the original online payment receipt
  • the appointment statement
  • a duly filled and signed visa application form
  • a passport-size identity photo
  • your passport (which has to be valid for at least 6 months)
  • a copy of your passport's first three pages
  • your international yellow fever vaccination certificate
  • a copy of your return tickets.

Minors traveling alone or with a single parent are also required to produce an authorization statement issued by either both parents or the other parent.

Other required documents

Other documents will also be required according to the type of visa and the purpose of stay.

In the case of a business visa, you have to produce:

  • an invitation letter or a mission order
  • evidence relating to your qualities as a businessman
  • proof of hotel booking or other accommodation
  • proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in the country.

In the case of a health and social affairs visa, you will need:

  • proof of hotel booking or other accommodation
  • an invitation letter
  • a medical certificate or proof of appointment in a hospital or clinic.

To apply for a tourism or leisure visa, you will need:

  • proof of hotel booking or other accommodation
  • proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in the country.

When applying for a study or research visa, you will need:

  • a university or public institution enrollment or pre registration certificate
  • your latest school certificate or student card
  • your diplomas
  • proof of accommodation (lease document, university campus room, etc.)
  • proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in the country (around 1 million CFA francs for a year of studies), or a scholarship certificate stating the amount and duration allocated
  • proof of subscription to a health insurance.

Applying for an official visa

Foreigners applying for an official visa are exempted from the payment of visa fees. Moreover, documents to be produced to apply for a visa are different. They simply require:

  • a verbal notice
  • a duly filled and signed application form
  • a passport-size identity photo
  • a mission order.

Collecting your visa

In general, visa applications are processed within 48 hours when all required documents have been produced. You can then collect your visa at the Ivorian consulate or embassy where the application has been made.

Visa exemptions

Nationals of some countries do not need a visa to travel to Ivory Coast. Hence, holders of the diplomatic, official or service passport are allowed into the country if they come from one of the following countries: South Africa, Austria, Brazil, Gabon, Israel, Iran, Uganda.

Nationals of the following countries holding an official or ordinary passport can travel to Ivory Coast without a visa: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Philippines, Republic of Congo (Brazzaville), Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Senegal, Chad, Togo, Tunisia.

 Useful links:

SNEDAI www.snedai.com
Applying for the biometric visa www.rdvvisas-ci.com
Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Entry formalities www.diplomatie.gouv.ci
Ministry of Foreign Affairs – E-visa www.diplomatie.gouv.ci/voyageur.php?num=4
List of countries whose nationals require and don't require a visa to travel to Ivory Coast www.diplomatie.gouv.ci/userfiles
US Embassy in Ivory Coast abidjan.usembassy.gov
UK Embassy in Ivory Coast www.gov.uk/government/world
List of foreign embassies and consulates in Ivory Coast embassy.goabroad.com

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Despite being Ivory Coast's former capital city, Grand-Bassam has remained a dynamic city, providing professional opportunities for expats.
Since a few years, many expatriates have been looking for professional opportunities in Abidjan due to its promising economy.
As Ivory Coast's administrative and political capital city, Yamoussoukro provides many job opportunities to expatriates.
Ivory Coast's labor market is rather open towards expatriates. You should not have much trouble in finding a job on moving there.

Expatriate health insurance in Ivory Coast

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Ivory Coast

Moving to Ivory Coast

Find tips from professionals about moving to Ivory Coast

Travel insurance in Ivory Coast

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Ivory Coast

Flights to Ivory Coast

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Ivory Coast